This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

The Ambassador

 

The Ambassador

Massimo RICCARDO

 

Born in Rome.

University of Rome: degree in political sciences, 15 March 1985.


Appointed Ambassador, Permanent Delegate at UNESCO on October 1st
2018.


Former Position
On 28 August 2017, he was appointed Head of the Secretariat of the
Deputy Minister, Under-Secretary of State.


Diplomatic Career

He entered the diplomatic career in 1989 and was affected to the General Directorate for Political Affairs on 14 November 1989 as Second Secretary then to the Secretariat of the General Directorate on 3 January 1991.

Between 1992 and 1996, he served as First Secretary at the Italian Embassy in Bonn.

Between 1996 and 2000 he served as Trade Counselor at the Italian Embassy in Brasilia.

On 4 September 2000, he was affected to the General Directorate for Multilateral Political Affairs and Human Rights of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

On 13 November 2000 he was appointed to the Coordination Unit of the General Secretariat and served as temporary Chief of Unit from 2 May 2002 to 2 April 2003.

 

 

He was promoted Embassy Counselor on 2 July 2004. 

 

Between 2005 and 2009, he served as First Counselor at the Permanent Delegation to the United Nations in New York (as Middle East expert and political coordinator of the Italian Delegation to the UN Security Council). 

He entered into direct service to the Director-General for Cultural Promotion and Cooperation on 5 October 2009.

On 26 October 2009, he was appointed Chief of the Unit for Italian Institutes for Culture inside Italy’s General Directorate for Cultural Promotion and Cooperation.

 

He was promoted Plenipotentiary Minister on 2 January 2011.

 

On 17 January 2011, he was affected to the direct service of the Director-General for Cultural and Economic Promotion and Innovation and, as of October 3 2011, he served as vicar to the Deputy Director-General for the Promotion of Italian Culture and Language.

On September 2013, he was promoted Deputy Director-General for Cultural and Economic Promotion and Innovation /Director for the Promotion of Italian Culture and Language. As of 31 January  2014, he also served as Vicar to the Director-General for Cultural and Economic Promotion and Innovation. 

On 14 April 2017, he entered into direct service of the Director-General for Cultural and Economic Promotion and Innovation, and coordinated the “VivereALL’Italiana” promotion initiative (Living Italian Style).

At the same time, he also:

  • chaired the Board of the Italy-USA Fulbright Commission.
  • represented the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the UNESCO office in Venice  (BRESCE).
  • participated in the realization and coordination of integrated promotion events in Russia/2010 ; in the United States/2012 (“Year of the Italian Culture in the US”, a model of public-private abroad cooperation for Italian cultural and economic promotion and innovation); in Latin America/2015-2016 (Italy and Latin America: Stories, Travels, Discoveries and Businesses); in the Mediterranean/2018 (Italy, Cultures, Mediterranean).
  • participated in the realization of a cultural programme by the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the Unification of Italy (2011).  
  • served as focal point of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, for the UNESCO World Forum on Culture and Cultural Industries which took place in Florence in the month of October 2014.
  • participated in the organization of the “States General of the Italian Language” (2014 and 2016).  

 

In the month of August 2017, he was promoted Head of the Secretariat of the Deputy Minister, Under Secretary of State in charge of cooperation for development, promotion of Italian culture and language abroad, relations with Latin America and Sub-Saharan countries.

 

Is Knight of Merit of the Italian Republic.

_________________________________________________________________

 

Previous Ambassadors:

(1975 - 1980) Ludovico CARDUCCI

(1983 - 1984) Marco FAVALE 

(1984 - 1987) Alberto INDELICATO 

(1987 - 1991) Giacomo IVANCHICH BIAGGINI 

(1991 - 1993) Michelangelo JACOBUCCI 

(1993 - 1998) Giancarlo LEO 

(1998 - 2002) Gabriele SARDO 

(2002 – 2005) Francesco CARUSO 

(2005 – 2009) Giuseppe MOSCATO 

(2010 - 2013) Maurizio Enrico SERRA

(2014 - 2018) Vincenza LOMONACO

 

 


8